Sunday 20th September 2020

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement
This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement records Practitioner Technologies ("PT") commitment to and respect for your privacy. PT is bound by the National Privacy Principles in accordance with The Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 .

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
PT collects personal information and non-personal information.

  • Personal Information is information that is associated with your name or personal identity.

Practitioner Technologies uses personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Personal Information is collected as a result of a request for service delivery of a product, an order form or download request. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email.

Any information collected by PT is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your customer relationship with Practitioner Technologies.

Practitioner Technologies takes seriously the trust you place in us.

  • Non-Personal Information is data about service operation and usage that is not associated with a specific personal identity.

PT collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use this website. Non-personal data PT collects may include the pages visited on the PT websites, URLs visited within the website, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE THE INFORMATION
If you do not provide the personal information required you may not be able to receive the information, product or service requested, by the method you have requested.

HOW IS INFORMATION USED BY PRACTITIONER TECHNOLOGIES
PT collects information to support your customer relationship with PT, to help us better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a specific service. For example we may use the information you provide to:

  • provide information or instructions essential to install our software (including demonstration software)
  • provide information to be able to authenticate your software licence
  • provide information relevant to being able to evaluate our products
  • communicate with you on any issues relevant to your license of our software products
  • send to you information on relevant services training or events

If you purchase a product or service from us, we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

PT uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails. If at any time you do not wish to receive such correspondence, you  can request to be removed from any mailing lists by emailing us at responses@practech.com.au.

WHO DOES PRACTITIONER TECHNOLOGIES DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO
PT will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. PT contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products, services and customer solutions. Suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of PT and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for PT. PT will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law to release information about you or your organisation.

HOW WILL PRACTITIONER TECHNOLOGIES KEEP THE INFORMATION SECURE
PT has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and or alteration of information under its control.

These security measures include:
Firewalls - to prevent hacking
Appropriate security access to PT Premises

The use of passwords and the use of security levels to ensure that staff only access the information required to perform their duties.

Secure destruction of printouts that may contain personal information.

Best Practice SSL Security and Anti- Malware Software 

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be

processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

 

PT uses a secure Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site are secured payments.

• Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.

• Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Practitioner Technologies or any outside party.

• All transactions are performed under 256 Bit Extended Validation Premium SSL Certificates.

• All transaction data is encrypted for storage within the payment gateway’s bank-grade data center, further

protecting your credit card data.

all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Practitioner Technologies

 

PT may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes.

We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

PT does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION
You may gain access to the information that PT has collected about you by contacting PT as indicated below. PT will not charge you for responding to such a request. You can change or update personal information as provided by this website on-line (e.g. by amending your account master file record) or alternatively by telephone or e-mail.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
This website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the PT website.

PT does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from PT's. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this PT Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with PT; that sharing is governed by that third-party company's privacy policy.

OTHER
Personal information held by PT is not subject to trans-boarder data flows.

PT reserves the right to modify this privacy statement.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

CONTACTING PRACTITIONER TECHNOLOGIES

PT may be contacted as follows:

Telephone within Australia : 07 32200379

International: + 61 7 32200379

Email: admin@practech.com.au

 

© Copyright 1998-2020 Practitioner Technologies | Legal Notices | Privacy Policy | Webmaster
Site designed and developed by Graphic Media